Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-214 B-6851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167720

Date:Friday 6 June 2014
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Spring Airlines
Registration: B-6851
MSN: 4909
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Xiamen Gaoqi International Airport (XMN/ZSAM) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Huai'an Lianshui Airport
Destination airport:Xiamen Gaoqi International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an ILS approach to Xiamen Gaoqi International Airport during adverse weather conditions, the plane's right landing gear struck the grass adjacent to the runway, causing the plane to bounce up again. The crew initiated a go around, but during rotation, the tail fuselage struck the runway. The crew received a wind shear warning during the following climb, but entered a holding pattern and carried out a successful landing half an hour later. The aircraft has been grounded, as the right landing gear and tail suffered substantial damage in the landing accident.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.24.pdf