Incident North American Navion N8895H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167727

Date:Monday 30 June 2014
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8895H
MSN: NAV-4-895
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Talkeetna Airport (PATK), Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:PATK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Ryan Navion, experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Talkeetna Airport (PATK), Talkeetna, Alaska. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.frontiersman.com/for_the_record/crime_briefs/walk-away-from-plane-crash/article_916d1f2e-014f-11e4-8b5e-001a4bcf887a.html?mode=jqm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:6489563290335::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-JUN-14,TALKEETNA,N8895H]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8895H

http://web.archive.org/web/20081121024134/http://saiii.digitalphotochat.com/SWPC-Nikiski-AK-2007/aad

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 2016 N8895H Private 0 Palmer, AK sub