Incident Sukhoi Su-25M1 06 BLUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167731

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2014
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25M1
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 06 BLUE
MSN: 10121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dnipropetrovsk airport -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dnipropetrovsk airport
Destination airport:Dnipropetrovsk airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed due to a technical failure while landing. The pilot ejected safely.
The crash was confirmed by the Ukrainian Defense Ministry.

Sources:

https://www.kyivpost.com/article/content/ukraine-politics/su-25-attack-aircraft-crashes-in-dnipropetrovsk-354358.html
http://voiceofrussia.com/news/2014_07_02/Su-25-attack-jet-crashes-in-Dnepropetrovsk-airport-no-casualties-reported-0988/
http://www.mil.gov.ua/news/2014/07/02/v-aeroportu-dnipropetrovska-zdijsniv-avarijnu-posadku-vijskovij-litak-su-25/

Images: