Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3512M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167737

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2014
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3512M
MSN: 12-2664
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill Field Airport (PAMR), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the airplane’s first flight after undergoing maintenance and modification over the course of several years. A witness reported that, during the takeoff, the airplane climbed steeply in an extreme, nose-high attitude until it “pivoted” at the apex of the climb and then entered a descent straight to the ground. The airplane’s described motions are consistent with the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and entering an aerodynamic stall; crush damage to the nose of the airplane and the leading edges of the wings was consistent with a nearly vertical flight path at the time of impact. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane’s elevator control cables were misrigged, such that they were attached to the incorrect (opposite) locations on the upper and lower elevator control horn, resulting in a reversal of elevator control inputs. Maintenance logs for the airplane contained no entries more recent than 2007. Several people reported that the pilot often performed maintenance on the airplane; however, none indicated knowledge of who performed maintenance on the elevator controls. A “BEFORE TAKEOFF” checklist for the airplane included the item, “CONTROLS – FREE AND CORRECT.” If the pilot had checked the elevator for correct motion before takeoff, he likely would have discovered that it was misrigged.

Probable Cause: The incorrect (reverse) rigging of the elevator control cables, and the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to detect the misrigging.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3512M

Location