Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167751

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK504
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bönningstedt, 13 km of Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK504: Took off at 19:20 hrs for night intruder mission to Stade, NW Germany. 06/10/1944
Missing. The plane was shot down by heavy flak near Bönningstedt.
Crew:
P/O (186902) Henry Answorth HEAP (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (185843) James Alexander ROGERS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF