Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167783

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR149
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 yards west of Alder Road, Parkstone, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR149: Took off for training flying /Low level daylight flight. 23/07/1944
The aircraft on a low level daylight flight over Poole crashed 200 yards west of Alder Road drill hall.It appears to have been pulling out of a roll when a wing struck a building in Mossley Ave.There was only slight damage to the building but the aircraft exploded shortly after hitting the ground. The plane crashed Parkstone Hants.
Crew:
P/O (J/85938) William Edward BOWHAY (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (177960) Horace Kenneth NAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF