Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167802

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR136
MSN: LA-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito HR136/B: Took off at 08:01 hrs for A/U Recce mission. 28/10/1944
Mossie HR136 hit Mossie HR298 on take off from RAF Banff. During take-off from base, collided with Mossie HR298/P taxying across runway in use. / was struck while taxiing for take off from Mossie HR136/B which had just become airborne. Both crewmen in the taxiing Mosquito "P" were killed. Mosquito HR136/B performed belly landed with no injuries to the crew /belly-landed safely at the airfield with U/C u/s at 11:59 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (NZ412734) Harold Llewellyn POWELL (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.419538) Norman Louis RADFORD (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1945 RS612 235 Sqn RAF 0 airfield F14 Halmstad, Halland sub