Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167809

Date:Thursday 10 October 1968
Time:17:50
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Azores -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lisbon
Destination airport:Ponta Delgada, saint Mikel Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplaine piloted by Marc Philip Fraissimet crashed on the summit of the peak da Barrosa in Sao Miguel Island, Azores Islands. The accident occurred on October 10 1968 at 17:50 in the afternoom. The pilot died instantly. The pilot MarcPhilip Fraissimet was 21 years old! He was afrench lonely pilot.

Sources:

Information was obtained on site and in the local press of the time.
I can send a picture of the accident memorial erected on the same site.