Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N7390K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167825

Date:Monday 7 July 2014
Time:07:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7390K
MSN: R1722070
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Landmark USFS Airport (0U0), Landmark, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Fork, ID, ID (ID59)
Destination airport:Cascade, ID (ID74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The American Champion pilot and the Cessna pilot had prearranged to fly into the destination airport and meet the morning of the accident. After takeoff, the American Champion pilot obtained visual contact with the Cessna as it departed a nearby private airstrip. The Cessna was below and behind the American Champion at its 5-o’clock position. Both pilots were in radio communications with each other, and the Cessna pilot stated that he had the American Champion in sight. The Cessna pilot stated that his groundspeed was 129 knots, and the American Champion pilot stated that hers was 101 knots. Over the radio, the Cessna pilot stated that he had passed the American Champion. The American Champion pilot was 11 miles northwest of the destination airport and had lost visual contact with the Cessna. About that time, the American Champion pilot saw the Cessna appear under her airplane’s left wing, overtake her airplane from behind and below, and subsequently collide with the propeller; the Cessna then disappeared downward. The American Champion pilot performed a dead stick landing into an open meadow. The Cessna descended to the ground and was destroyed by a postcrash fire. Radar replay video showed the two airplanes traveling in the same general direction, with the trailing airplane (the Cessna) converging on the lead airplane (the American Champion). Radar contact between both airplanes was lost before the actual collision.

Probable Cause: The failure of the overtaking airplane’s pilot to maintain visual contact and separation from the airplane being overtaken.

Sources:

NTSB

Location