Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N3732R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167828

Date:Monday 7 July 2014
Time:21:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3732R
MSN: 17255532
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4038 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Baytown Airport (KHPY), Baytown, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KHPY
Destination airport:KHPY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after a touch-and-go landing, the aircraft impacted powerlines and level grass field terrain southeast of Baytown Airport (KHPY), in Baytown, Texas, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://abc13.com/news/police-plane-makes-crash-landing-at-baytown-park/166721/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-JUL-14,BAYTOWN,N3732R]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3732R
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140708X21342&key=1

Location