Accident Cessna 182 Skylane N5816B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167836

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2014
Time:08:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5816B
MSN: 33816
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snoqualmie Falls Golf Course, near Fall City Airport (1WA6), Fall City -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fall City (1WA6)
Destination airport:Harvey Field (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck trees and terrain during a force landing to the Snoqualmie Falls Golf Course shortly after takeoff from the Fall City Airport (1WA6), Fall City, Washington. Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) existed in the area at the time of the accident. Examination revealed that the airplane initially impacted a tree about 80 feet in height at about the 15-foot level with its outboard right wing section, on a measured magnetic heading of 270 degrees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://komonews.com/news/local/Small-plane-crashes-at-Snoqualmie-Falls-Golf-Course-266227861.html?mobile=y
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5816B
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140708X32543&key=1

Location