Incident Airbus A320-214 CS-TQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167842

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2014
Time:00:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TQD
MSN: 870
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisbon Airport (LIS)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol (AMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAP Flight TP668 was en route from Lisbon, Portugal to Amsterdam, the Netherlands when it was forced to make an emergency descent over France. The descent was initiated from FL380 at 00:49, reaching 5600 feet at 00:59. A safe landing was carried out on Paris-Orly's runway 24 at 01:06.
TAP reported that the emergency was due to a "technical problem with the air conditioning".

Sources:

Twitter

Media: