Loss of control Accident Mooney M20M TLS N72FG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167870

Date:Friday 11 July 2014
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M TLS
Owner/operator:Gilliland William M
Registration: N72FG
MSN: 27-0118
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1823 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Greenwood Municipal Airport (KHFY), Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood, IN (HFY)
Destination airport:Longview, TX (GGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and flight instructor were repositioning the airplane for an annual inspection, and the private pilot planned to receive instrument flight training during the trip. Witnesses reported that the engine sounded good as the airplane taxied to the runway and during the engine run-up. However, several witnesses reported observing blue smoke trailing the airplane at the beginning of the takeoff and hearing the engine "popping" and "misfiring." The airplane was 50 to 100 ft above the ground and about one-quarter of the way down the 5,100-ft-long runway when its nose lowered slightly. Witnesses stated that they thought the pilot was going to land the airplane back on the remaining runway, but the airplane's nose then rose, and the airplane continued climbing. The airplane was described as being slow and "wallowing," with the nose pitching up and down slightly as it continued to climb to a maximum altitude of about 100 to 150 ft above the ground. The right wing dropped, and the airplane descended, contacting a garage and two houses before coming to rest in a residential backyard where a postimpact fire ensued. A postaccident examination of the airplane, engine, and engine components did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Also causal to the accident was the pilots' decision to continue the takeoff despite early indications of engine anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=72FG

Location

Media: