Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167905

Date:Thursday 19 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:1 ADF RAF
Registration: P8019
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St Eval, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Narrative:
Crashed on a ferry flight to 130 Sqn, RAF ( reformed as a Spitfire squadron 20/6/41 ) based at Portreath, while in the hands of No.1 Aircraft Delivery Flight. Overshot the end of the runway at St Eval in bad weather and hit houses. The pilot lost his life.

Pilot Officer Kenneth Harold Rowlands is buried at Bristol (Canford) Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160812033524/http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org:80/crash-log/view-1941-crash-log
RAFWeb-Casualties 1941