Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167919

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2014
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Ramadi -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iraqi security forces have confirmed that rebels have shot down a helicopter from the Iraqi Air Force northwest of Ramadi using anti-aircraft guns previously captured from the Iraqi army.

Sources:

http://live.aljazeera.com/Event/Iraq_2?Page=12