Fuel exhaustion Accident Pipistrel Alpha Trainer N10PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167944

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2014
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Trainer
Owner/operator:Second Wind Aircraft Services Inc
Registration: N10PU
MSN: 451 AT 912 LSA
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach Airpark (KPMP), Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delray Beach, FL (FD08)
Destination airport:Delray Beach, FL (FD08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the preflight inspection, he determined that the airplane had 45 percent of its fuel capacity (5.7 of 12.7 usable gallons). He determined the fuel amount by viewing the indicators on the cockpit panel and by “dipping” the tank and noting that the fuel level was just below the halfway mark on the dip stick. He found no water or grit in the fuel. The pilot reported that the flight was intended to be 1 hour long and that, per the airplane’s performance criteria, he calculated that the engine would consume 3.6 gallons of fuel during the flight. The pilot took off on the local flight, and, when the airplane was inbound toward his home airport, the engine “abruptly stopped.” He then diverted toward a closer airport and attempted to restart the engine without success. While approaching the airport, he made shallow turns to align the airplane with a runway, but the airplane’s left wing impacted a tree, and the airplane subsequently impacted the airport perimeter fence. The cockpit GPS indicated that the flight was 0.9 hour long. No fuel was found in the fuel tanks or lines, and no evidence of fuel leakage was found at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s miscalculation of the fuel quantity requirements, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location