Incident North American AT-6 Texan N39313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167996

Date:Saturday 19 July 2014
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Alaska Aviation Museum
Registration: N39313
MSN: 121-42070
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Merrill Field Airport (PAMR), Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a North American AT-6 Texan, experienced a nose-stand during brake application at Merrill Field Airport (PAMR), Anchorage, Alaska. The tailwheel equipped "Warbird" sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140721192648/http://www.ktuu.com:80/news/news/plane-crashes-at-merrill-field-no-injuries/27043680
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=39313
ex.USAAF/44-81348, Bu91074, Spanish AF/C.6-148, N39313, N569M.
https://www.adn.com/bush-pilot/article/6-iconic-texan-town-and-showing-alaska-aviation-museum/2012/12/15/
http://www.alaskaairmuseum.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/DSC01218.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 2008 N39313 Air Station Museum 0 Arlington, WA sub
Runway excursion

Images:

Merrill Field Anchorage Alaska July 19, 2014 1900 Hours

Merrill Field July 19, 2014 1900 hours