Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168001

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:266 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8034
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, about 10 miles SE of Dover, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
The Wing Commander Flying at Wittering was leading one of his squadrons on an offensive sweep.
About 10 miles from Dover the Wingco's Spitfire was seen to roll inverted and fall into a spin. The spin was not recovered from and the Spitfire crashed in the sea.
It was believed that a loss of consciousness caused by oxygen system failure was the cause of this accident.
Crew:
W/Cdr (05201) William Edwin COOPE (pilot) RAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list
http://bbm.org.uk/Coope.htm
CWGC