ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168015
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUL-2014 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse |
Owner/operator: | Larsen Norman K |
Registration: | N528DC |
MSN: | C0128 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hoopa Airport (O21), Hoopa, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Grants Pass, OR (3S8) |
Destination airport: | Palo Alto, CA (PAO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the approach to landing to an airport located within a canyon, the airplane was high and fast. The pilot slipped the airplane, however the airspeed remained above the desirable 60 knots. The airplane "floated down the runway" and touched down further than normal. The airplane subsequently overran the departure end of the runway onto rough terrain which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, empennage and fuselage. The pilot added that there was no possibility of a go-around due to the airport's location in the canyon.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate approach and excessive airspeed which resulted in a long landing and subsequent runway overrun onto rough terrain.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location