Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168056

Date:Thursday 28 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB366
MSN: AZ-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the railway station of Einsiedlerhof, Kaiserslautern, Rheinland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB366/O: Took off 02:50 hrs for night raid over Kaiserslautern. 28/09/1944
Hit by the 2./leichte Flak-Abteilung 828 at heights between 1700 - 400 meters and crashed nr Kaiserslautern.
Crew:-
F/Lt (J/8965) Harold Earl BROWN (us.pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (67107) Hugh Wilson COWAN (nav.) RAF - killed (NCO:1051800 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 June, 1941)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.627squadron.co.uk/afs-bookpartII-Mayday.htm
3. ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1944 DZ516 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min
29 June 1944 DZ516 627 Sqn RAF 2 Vaulx, Somme. w/o
30 November 1944 DZ643 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min