Accident Evans Volksplane VPI N3831W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168059

Date:Friday 25 July 2014
Time:11:08
Type:Evans Volksplane VPI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3831W
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove City Airport (29D), Grove City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grove City, PA (29D)
Destination airport:Grove City, PA (29D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness saw the experimental amateur-built airplane as it performed takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. After completing several circuits, she again saw the airplane on final approach to land about ¼-mile from the runway threshold. The airplane suddenly “jerked” left, away from the runway centerline, and continued that track in a shallow descent until it impacted a berm off the left side of the runway about 750 ft beyond the threshold. The witness reported that, before impact, the engine sound was smooth and continuous and did not change in pitch or intensity. The engine sound continued uninterrupted until impact. The private pilot was unable to recall any details of the accident. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation; therefore, the reason for the deviation from the approach path and subsequent impact with terrain could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A collision with terrain during the landing approach for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3831W

Location