Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta N681SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168073

Date:Friday 20 June 2014
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Star Helicopters
Registration: N681SH
MSN: 3430
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Beach Airport, Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hawthorne Municipal Airport, Hawthorne, CA (HHR/KHHR)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, Long Beach, California (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo training flight, the student pilot was maneuvering the helicopter while attempting to land and overshot the landing pad. Before returning to the landing pad, the helicopter began to turn to the right and he applied corrective left pedal input, however the right turn continued and accelerated. The pilot believed either the tailrotor failed or there was a loss of tailrotor effectiveness and lowered the collective. The helicopter touched down still turning with a slight nose up pitch and subsequently rolled over onto the left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and main rotor drive system.

A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering for landing. Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration N681SH was cancelled by the FAA on June 29 2017 (three years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=681SH
3. http://helihub.com/2014/06/20/20-jun-14-n681sh-robinson-r22-long-beach-us-california/
4. http://www.star-helicopters.com/aerial-services/aircraft-helicopter-leasing/

Location