Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168082

Date:Saturday 2 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8045
MSN: ZP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ouston, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Spun into the ground during a weather recce flight. Destroyed by fire.
It was found that the accident was caused by failure of the pilot's supplementary oxygen system.
Crew:
P/O (63834) Douglas McDonald STEVEN (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list
CWGC