Accident Pilatus PC-6/340-H2 Porter I-CONA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168102

Date:Monday 25 April 1966
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Pilatus PC-6/340-H2 Porter
Owner/operator:Aer Aosta
Registration: I-CONA
MSN: 537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Castelnuovo di Ceva (CN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aosta (AOT/LIMW)
Destination airport:Venezia-Tessera (VCE/LIPZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with the side of a hill diving nose down while reportendly flying at very low altitude below cloud base. Pilot politican Corrado Gex (34).

Sources:

La Stampa 26 April 1966, p1/27 April 1966, p5
http://www.vmv.it/aeroplanes+mountain_3-1-144-3912-3.aspx