Incident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168128

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fighter plane either crashed due to a technical malfunction or was shot down by militias.
The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

www.presstv.ir/detail/2014/07/29/373252/libyan-warplane-crashes-in-benghazi/
www.libyaherald.com