Incident Cessna 152 4X-AIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168173

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: 4X-AIW
MSN: 152-79797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Afula -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing Cessna 152, recorded with a GoPro camera, including sound from the cockpit. The pilot successfully executed forced landing at a field near Afula, Israel.

A Cessna 152 was doing training while power loss occurred. The instructor takes control of the plane and lands in a field near the city of Afula. It ends hitting two trees at slow speed.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RKTnT1rVmQo
https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/447490-emergency-landing-caught-on-tape/
https://mapsengine.google.com/map/viewer?mid=zglL8L_moK3s.kd-HujBBo3lw

Media: