Accident Avro Anson Mk I MG552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168186

Date:Monday 8 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:276 (ASR) Sqn RAF
Registration: MG552
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dunkerque, Nord -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:B.83 Knoke-le-Zoute (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The French port of Dunkerque (Dunkirk in English) was surrounded by Allied troops in September 1944 but remained in German hands until the end of the war and its Flak gunners claimed several victories in the meantime. On 8 January 1945 they shot down the Anson I MG552 of 276 Sqn, killing its four occupants. At that time, 276 Sqn was based in B.83 Knoke-le-Zout in Belgium, not that far from Dunkerque.
STARR was flying in Avro Anson MG552 from B-83 Knoke-le-Zout (Belgium) to U.K., for his wedding. With him on board was W/C HUMPHRIS, S/L HALEY and F/O MOORE. The German Flak in Dunkirk was still active and efficient, and I believe.
The Anson flew too close to Dunkirk during the transit flight, and was shot down by Flak.
Crew :(all killed)
W/Cdr Norman John SRARR DFC (pilot, on his way to his wedding)
W/Cdr James Heathcote HUMPHRIS
S/Ldr Henry Crawford HALEY (3 times mentioned in Dispatches)
F/O Rowland Baker MOORE (a school teacher in peace time)

The DFC awarded to Wing Cdr Starr was gazetted in November 1944 for service with 605 Sqdn flying Mosquitos from Manston.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00647.php
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1612-23-Squadron-Flight-Commander-1942
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06690.php
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5680
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunkirk
http://www.maplandia.com/france/nord-pas-de-calais/nord/dunkerque/dunkerque/