Incident Zenith CH 640 Zodiac N317ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168208

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:11:05
Type:Zenith CH 640 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N317ST
MSN: 0092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Charles M. Schultz-Sonoma County Airport (KSTS), Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSTS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing.
The front wheel collapsed, the plane veered from the runway.
A fire erupted that was extinguished. The pilot was not injured.
The aircraft, an experimental Stewart built Zodiac CH 640, sustained minor damage.

Sources:

www.ktvu.com/news/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-santa-rosa-bur/ngsdJ/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-AUG-14,SANTA%20ROSA,N317ST]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N317ST

http://www.zenair640.info