Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168294

Date:Friday 10 March 1944
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P8134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
Narrative:
Engine failure on initial climb. The pilot turned back and made a successful wheels up landing on the airfield.
P8134 was repaired on site by No. 1 Civilian Repair Unit and returned to service.
Finally Struck off Charge on 14/12/45.
F/O John M. Didier SCUVIE (Belgian pilot) RAFVR - safe.

Sources:

Spitfire production list