Incident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-AQZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168433

Date:Sunday 3 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:INCORRECT REGO
Registration: ZK-AQZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Palmerston North, Manawatu 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Mitchell. Registration from NZ Archives is incorrect, ZK-AQZ was a Percival Proctor.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333