Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 4821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168466

Date:Monday 28 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4821
MSN: Y.1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:41 km from Bananal, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to mechanical failure at Morro Grande, serra do Mar. Ten Luíz António Fiuza.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de Sao Paulo 30 July 1982, p5