Incident Tecnam P92 Echo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168611

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Incoronata di Vasto (Chieti province) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vitulazio airfield (Caserta)
Destination airport:Vasto airfield (Chieti)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A go-around maneuver (because of a long landing) was not successfull and the plane crashed in a field near the runway, catching fire. The occupants escaped, lightly wounded.

Sources:

http://www.zonalocale.it/2014/08/10/vasto-atterraggio-d-emergenza-aereo-si-incendia-allincoronata/11704