Accident Bell 47G-2 N4690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168620

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Penn Tex Helicopters Inc
Registration: N4690
MSN: BB2383
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Jeanerette, Iberia Parish, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jeanerette, LA
Destination airport:Jeanerette, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot/owner was conducting an agricultural application flight in the helicopter. A witness reported observing the helicopter flying about 200 ft above ground level and then descending to just above the sugarcane tops. The helicopter then pitched down and impacted terrain, and it was destroyed.
About 3 days before the accident, the helicopter received a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) ramp check, during which numerous discrepancies with the helicopter were found including, in part, a cracked tailboom tube structure, rusted bolts with improper grip lengths, a disabled transmission chip light, a worn transmission gear with a backed-off locknut, and a lack of proper lubrication. The FAA inspector noted that the helicopter was in a poor condition and considered to be unairworthy. The pilot/owner, who was also a licensed mechanic, performed his own maintenance. It is unlikely that the pilot corrected the maintenance issues in the intervening 3 days; therefore, the airplane was likely unairworthy at the time of the accident. The accident is consistent with the loss of helicopter control for reasons that could not be determined because the helicopter was destroyed at impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to operate an unairworthy helicopter, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1988 N4690 Harmon Rex 0 Mc Dougal, AR sub

Location