Accident Westland Lynx AH9A ZF540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168650

Date:Saturday 26 April 2014
Time:10:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx AH9A
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: ZF540
MSN: 332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Takhta Pul district, 20 km S of Kandahar Airfield -   Afghanistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar
Destination airport:Kandahar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Takhta Pul district of Afghanistan about thirty miles from the Pakistan border after suffering a technical fault. All five on board were killed. The force of the impact and damage from a fire afterwards meant crash investigators were only able to recover less than half the wreckage

Aircraft lost during 2 ship gunnery training sortie. Enemy action has been ruled out. Press reports named the five on board killed as Capt Thomas Clarke, WO2 Spencer Faulkner and Cpl James Walters of the Army Air Corps, Flt Lt Rakesh Chauhan of the Royal Air Force and L/Cpl Oliver Thomas of the Intelligence Corps.

The Servive Inquiry was published on 14 July 2015.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/329257/20140704-Lynx_ZF540_SI_Interim_Report.pdf
https://www.defensenews.com/article/20140427/DEFREG01/304270015/UK-Launches-Probe-Into-Fatal-Afghanistan-Helo-Crash/
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/uk-investigates-lynx-crash-in-afghanistan-398617/
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2014.htm
http://www.eliteukforces.info/uk-military-news/14072014-special-forces-lynx.php
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/defence/10962887/Special-Forces-helicopter-showed-no-signs-of-technical-trouble-before-fatal-crash.html
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/procedural-drift-lynx-cfit/
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-accident-involving-lynx-mk-9-zf540-on-26-april-2014--2