Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168706

Date:Thursday 2 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chernobyl -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter hit a construction crane cable at the nuclear plant, during a flight to pour a decontaminating acetate mixture onto the accident reactor, and crashed. All four occupants died.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deaths_due_to_the_Chernobyl_disaster

Media: