Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III N706GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168731

Date:Thursday 14 August 2014
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Prior Aviation Service Inc
Registration: N706GS
MSN: 2842391
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:187 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Buffalo Niagara Int'l Airport (KBUF), Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (BUF)
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY (BUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was providing an introductory flight to the passengers. Following an uneventful preflight inspection and engine run-up, the flight instructor prepared to depart. An air traffic controller offered, and the instructor accepted, an intersection takeoff that reduced the runway's 8,800-ft available takeoff length by about half. Shortly after rotation, the engine briefly lost all power. As the flight instructor attempted to troubleshoot the problem, the engine power was briefly restored, and she then decided to return to the airport and land. As she turned the airplane back toward the runway, the engine again lost total power. As the airplane's airspeed decreased, she chose to perform a forced landing to a parking lot, during which the airplane was substantially damaged.
A postaccident engine test run revealed no anomalies, and examination of the airframe and fuel system revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination of the airframe and engine test run revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

8-14-14 @KBUF