Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 4162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168774

Date:Thursday 4 December 1952
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4162
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Santa Cruz, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded and crashed during bombing exercice. Ten Av Carlos Braga Mafra Magalhães. Debris fell into residential area of Santa Cruz.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha da Manhã 5 December 1952, p8