Mid-air collision Accident Cessna A-37B Dragonfly 137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168793

Date:Monday 23 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 137
MSN: 43508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jaen -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piura
Destination airport:Piura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three A-37 collided into El Cuello hill at Porculla during a low altitude formation flight at poor visibility conditions. Alf. FAP Fernando Chavez Bellido killed.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991, p43
El Comercio