Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III ZK-HDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168804

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HDI
MSN: 4007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Stevenson, Gammack Range, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Glentanner
Destination airport:Mount Stevenson, Mackenzie County
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out a snow landing in ZK-HDI in the course of a scenic flight. The right skid began to drop as the pilot settled the helicopter onto the snow, so he lifted off and re-positioned to a seemingly flatter area 10 to 15 metres away. The helicopter tilted to the right again during the second landing, and as the pilot attempted to retrieve the situation, the helicopter rolled rapidly onto its right side.

The causal factors in this accident were the difficulty of assessing snow conditions accurately and "dynamic rollover". As a result of the accident, the operator re-emphasised and developed further the use of an existing system of pilot/task grading, and reviewed the suitability of various helicopter types for snow landing operations when flown by pilots with relatively limited helicopter experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42858
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/zk.php
.