Incident Sikorsky S-55B ZK-HSS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168805

Date:Thursday 14 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HSS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Elsthorpe, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Te Apiti Valley, 6 NM east of Elsthorpe.
The engine lost power at low level, necessitating a forced landing during which the helicopter caught fire and was burned out. The pilot escaped without injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G_]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation