Incident Bell 206B JetRanger III ZK-HRC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168811

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HRC
MSN: 2995
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Huka Falls, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huka Falls
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Positioning to uplift passengers for a local scenic flight. Approaching to land at the Huka Falls landing pad, the pilot reported a loss of engine power. The pilot managed to fly the helicopter onto the landing pad, where it slid across the pad and over the edge, rolling on to its side. The 2 occupants received minor scratches and bruising. The helicopter was extensively damaged. The cause of the power loss was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation