Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168827

Date:Monday 9 March 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HHJ
MSN: 103-0244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Olivine Range, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hunting sortie with both doors removed, the pilot manoeuvred the helicopter adjacent to a steep slope to enable the shooter to fire at a deer. The next moment the pilot saw the shooter "flying out the door" and falling some 30 or 40 feet on to the tussock and scrub covered slope. The pilot flew from the area temporarily to summon assistance and subsequently picked up a local doctor and transported him to the scene. The shooter survived the fall but sustained severe injuries to his back and lower limbs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1974 ZK-HHJ Alpine Helicopters Ltd Nokomai River, Southland unk
27 September 1978 ZK-HHJ Wishart Helicopters (1978) Ltd 0 near Putaruru, Waikato unk
5 December 1979 ZK-HHJ Wishart Helicopters (1978) Ltd Otorohanga, King Country unk