Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 4846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168857

Date:Saturday 11 August 1984
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4846
MSN: Y.1019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:BA Recife, RE -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bahia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit light post with undercarriage at 10 metres altitude. Light post fell on bus, injuring one person. Cap Av Antonio Luiz da Costa Campos regained control and landed safely.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 13 August 1984, p5