Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 4855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168858

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Forca Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4855
MSN: Y.1036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Paratí, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over sea. Pilot 1°Ten Ruy Barbosa Nunes. Brasilian Navy reported 26 SEP, a tank and the tail located south of Paratí.

Sources:

Scramble
O Estado de S.Paulo 27 September 1984, p18