Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N97459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168961

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2014
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation
Registration: N97459
MSN: 17276190
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tulsa International Airport (KTUL), Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KTUL
Destination airport:Gundy's (O38)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After performing a touch-and-go landing at Tulsa International Airport (KTUL), Tulsa, Oklahoma, the aircraft, a Cessna 172P Skyhawk, experienced a loss of engine power and force landed to an upwind road. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.newson6.com/story/26319363/plane-lands-in-apache-street-near-tia
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=97459

http://riversideflightcenter.com/campus/

Images:

About 30 minutes after.