Incident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3202T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169147

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2014
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3202T
MSN: 17700502
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cedar Mills Airport (3T0), Grayson County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview Airport (30F)
Destination airport:Cedar Mills Airport (3T0)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew a visual approach with a left crosswind to a turf runway. As the airplane descended below a tree line, the wind decreased, and the airplane drifted left during the landing roll. The pilot applied right rudder, but the airplane did not respond. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted multiple trees. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. After the accident, the pilot stated that he believed the passenger's foot might have blocked the rudder pedals. The accident is consistent with a loss of directional control during a crosswind landing.

Probable Cause and Findings

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of directional control during a crosswind landing.

Sources:

https://www.dallasnews.com/news/crime/2014/08/23/texas-dps-two-people-severely-injured-in-plane-crash-near-lake-texoma
http://www.kxii.com/home/headlines/Reports-Plane-crashes-at-Cedar-Mills-Airport-272421831.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 2014 N3202T Private 0 Gordonville, TX sub
Runway excursion