Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-YPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169213

Date:Monday 25 August 2014
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Yeeda Pastoral Company Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-YPC
MSN: 4507
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25 nm West of Springvale Station, near Halls Creek, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Yeeda Station, WA
Destination airport:Springvale Station, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 25 August 2014, the pilots of two Robinson R22 helicopters were ferrying the helicopters from Yeeda to Springvale via a refuelling stop at Leopold Downs, within the Kimberley region of Western Australia. The pilot who was ahead by about 10 NM (18 km) arrived at Springvale about 40 minutes after last light but the pilot of the second helicopter, registered VH‑YPC, did not arrive as expected.

A search using helicopters began early the next morning and the overdue helicopter was soon found in a seriously damaged state, close to the intended track and 25 nautical miles (46 km) west of Springvale. The pilot had been fatally injured.

The ATSB found that the pilot of VH-YPC, who did not hold a night visual flight rules (VFR) rating or instrument rating, continued flying towards the destination after last light (end of civil twilight), then in dark night conditions without local ground lighting, inadvertently allowed the helicopter to descend into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB: http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-144.aspx
NTSB
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/YPC
4. https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/pilot-34-killed-in-halls-creek-helicopter-crash-ng-938795efda8114c104f28933022a1b7f
5. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-08-26/pilot-killed-in-chopper-crash-at-kimberley-pastoral-station/5697366?site=kimberley
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/546349-kimberley-crash-26th-august-2014-a.html