Accident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16930

Date:Friday 23 January 1942
Time:night
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:216 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5811
MSN: SH.4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zāwiyat Masūs, South of Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Adem (Tobruk) RAF base, Libya
Destination airport:Msus (Zawiyat Masus)
Narrative:
Bristol Bombay Mk.1 L5811, 216 Squadron RAF. One of only 5 Bombays factory fitted with dual controls. Written off (destroyed) 23.1.42: Departed from El Adem at 0450 hours with a crew of 6 plus 2 passengers. Crashed in vicinity of Msus (Zāwiyat Masūs), southeast of Benghazi, Libya, after being shot down by German anti-aircraft and machine gun fire.

One known fatality: Sgt Anthony Edward Carter (RAAF, Service Number 402012, aged 25). All other crew members/passengers, including the only other Australian Sgt J.R. (Jack) Bell (RAAF, Service No 404137), survived the crash and were taken as PoW's.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/14553.php
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-zawiyat-masus
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/bombay.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1536146/carter,-anthony-edward/
6. https://issuu.com/collegianmagazine/docs/collegian_december_2014/77
7. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10305898
8. https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.aspx?Barcode=5522528&isAv=N

Media:

Bristol Bombay L5811 pre-war, prior to delivery The Aviation Photo Company: Latest Additions &emdash; RAF Bristol Bombay L5811