Accident Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard 4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169360

Date:Friday 29 August 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately-registered Canadian Car And Foundry Harvard 4 was the lead of a four plane flight of Harvard aircraft on approach to CYYZ Toronto LBPIA. When the landing gear was selected down on approach, the pilot did not get a gear down and locked indication for the left main landing gear. The pilot overshot the approach to check the landing gear status. Visually the landing gear appeared down and various pitch and yaw manoeuvres designed to shake or change the gear position did not have any affect. The pilot was convinced that the indication problem was related to the downlock microswitch and returned to CYYZ for a landing. The touchdown on Runway 06L was normal but as the aircraft slowed to approximately 10-15 kts during the landing roll, the left main landing gear began to collapse. As the gear collapsed, the left wing tip contacted the runway and the aircraft ground-looped to the left. An inspection after the fact indicated that the down lock had not engaged. The down lock functioned normally after it was cleaned and inspected. Damage to the aircraft was limited to the left flap and the left outboard aileron hinge arm. These were replaced and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/radio/640toronto/?gref=640toronto&sc_ref=direct
https://www.thestar.com/news/gta/2014/08/29/cne_air_show_plane_skids_off_runway_at_pearson_no_one_injured.html
http://torontosun.com/2014/08/29/air-show-plane-skids-off-pearson-runway/wcm/58d9843c-11b7-4313-929a-d4beccf834f4
https://globalnews.ca/news/1534386/cne-air-show-plane-skids-off-runway-at-pearson/
https://toronto.ctvnews.ca/plane-skids-off-runway-into-ditch-after-airshow-1.1983069
CADORS Number: 2014O2171
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_T-6_Texan