Accident Aerospatiale SA-319B Alouette III N3194K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169449

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2005
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA-319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Bureau of Land Management
Registration: N3194K
MSN: 2025
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5258 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Astazou XIV-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Escalante, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:Escalante, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was manufactured in France for the French Army Air Force. Thirty years later, it was imported to California and given a Certificate of Airworthiness in the normal category by the Anchorage, Alaska, FAA FSDO. The helicopter was flying under contract for the Bureau of Land Management (Public Use) in southern Utah in support of an eradication of feral cattle program. The pilot said that he touched down on a sloping rock outcrop when the helicopter began to oscillate. The pilot pulled up on the collective and the aircraft "suddenly self-destructed." Five of the occupants exited the helicopter under their own power, however, one had been struck by a rotor blade and remained buckled in his seat unconscious. The ground resonance event separated the transmission/rotor system, the engine from the fuselage, and one main rotor blade impacted the cabin. The pilot said that he had experienced at least two incipient ground resonance events with this helicopter during the previous 18 months. During a post-accident examination, numerous maintenance discrepancies were identified, including: improper tire inflations, improper main landing gear hydraulic shock strut pressures, and differential functioning of the main rotor blade drag dampers. The manufacturer's representative said that all of these items have narrow operational tolerances if ground resonance events are to be avoided. Additionally, the landing surface was a "bowl shaped" rock formation with the right main landing wheel up sloped approximately 5 degrees and the nose wheel 3-5 inches nose low.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate remedial action when ground resonance was encountered during landing. Contributing factors were the rough/uneven terrain and company inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06TA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051221X02000&key=1

Location